2017 Political Endorsements

The Committee on Political action has been hard at work all summer vetting candidates reviewing questionnaires and making endorsements. Below you will find the endorsed candidates for both re-election and open seats for State and Municipal office.  These candidates all believe strongly in collective bargaining and union rights, in addition they have strong backgrounds in labor, progressive politics, and social justice issues.  Whenever we make and endorsements we look for the candidates that will best stand up for working families.  If you live in one of these district please make sure to Vote in the September preliminary election.

State Senate

Cindy Friedman: Candidate for State Senate, Arlington, 4th Middlesex
Paul Feeney: Candidate for State Senate, Foxboro, Bristol & Norfolk

City Council and Board of Aldermen

Michelle Wu: Incumbent City Councillor, Boston At Large
Ayanna Preseley: Incumbent City Councillor, Boston At Large
Annissa Assabi-George: Incumbent City Councillor, Boston At Large
Michael Flaherty: Incumbent City Councillor, Boston At Large

Lydia Edwards: Candidate for City Council, Boston District 1
Michael Kelley: Candidate for City Council, Boston District 2
Kim Janey: Candidate for City Council, Boston District 7
Josh Zakim: Incumbent City Councillor, Boston District 8

Denise Simmons: Incumbent City Councillor Cambridge
Marc McGovern: Incumbent City Councillor Cambridge
Paul Toner: Candidate for City Council Cambridge
Vatsady Sivongxay: Candidate for City Council Cambridge

Damali Vidot: Incumbent City Councillor, Chelsea At Large
Roy Avellaneda: Incumbent City Councillor, Chelsea At Large

Stephanie Martins: City Council Everett Ward 2

Fred Simmons: Candidate for City Council Haverhill At Large

Jerry Leone: Candidate for City Council, Malden District
Stephen Winslow: Candidate for City Council Malden At Large
Debbie DiMaria: Incumbent City Councillor, Malden At Large

Matt McLaughlin: Incumbent Alderman, Somerville Ward 1
JT Scott: Candidate for Alderman, Somerville, Ward 2
Ben Ewen-Campen: Candidate for Alderman, Somerville Ward 3
Jesse Clingan: Candidate for Alderman, Somerville Ward 4

School Committee

Emmanuel Marsh: Incumbent School Committee member, Malden Ward 2

Rebecca A Sherlock-Shangraw: Candidate for School Committee Weymouth At Large

Guillermo Samuel Hamlin: Candidate for School Committee Somerville Ward 1

SEIU Community action Endorsements:

Brockton:

Robert Sullivan: At-Large City Councilor Incumbent

Jean Bradley Derenoncourt:
At-Large City Council Candidate

Angel Cosme:
Ward 2 Council Candidate

Lawrence:

Pavel Payano: Candidate for At-Large City Councillor
Maria De La Cruz: Candidate for District A Councillor
Estela Reyes: District B Councillor

Kendrys Vasquez: District C incumbent Councillor
Jeovanny Rodriguez: District D incumbent Councillor

Worcester

Joe Petty: Incumbent Mayor
Khrystian King: Incumbent City Councillor At-large
Sean Rose: City Council Candidate District 1
Candy Mero-Carlson: Incumbent City Councillor District 2
George Russell: Incumbent City Councillor District 3
Sarai Rivera: Incumbent City Councillor District 4
Doug Arbetter: City Council Candidate District 5

Springfield:

Jesse Lederman: Candidate for City Council At-large
Jynai McDonald:
Candidate for City Council At-large
Candidate Ernesto Cruz:
Candidate for City Council At-large
Councilor Adam Gomez,
W 1
Councilor Michael A Fenton,
W 2
Councilor Melvin Edwards,
W 3
Councilor E Henry Twiggs,
W 4
Councilor Marcus Williams,
W 5
President Ornaldo Ramos,
W 8

Primary Election days are Tuesday, September 19 and 26! 

To find your polling place please visit: wheredoivotema.com

Comments are closed.